Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 MG629, Monday 22 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:61 Gp CF RAF
Registration: MG629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C,19 MG629/"RCE-E" of 61 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey on 22-5-1950. The aircraft struck an obstruction during the landing run, and the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft then slid along the runway at RAF Kenley, causing severe damage to the aircraft's underside. Not repaired, struck off charge, but no reported injuries to the crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.58
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988, p.110)