Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20J 201 N201TD, Monday 21 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 2020
Time:c. 12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201TD
MSN: 24-0307
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cochise County Airport (P33), Willcox, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Avra Valley Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Cochise County Airport, AZ (P33)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Cochise County Airport (P33), Willcox, Arizona. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-DEC-20,WILLCOX,N201TD
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N201TD
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N201TD
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/KAVQ