Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FDSG, Monday 7 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 2020
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Wilderness Seaplanes
Registration: C-FDSG
MSN: 892
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Port Hardy Water Aerodrome (CAW5), BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Hardy Water Aerodrome (CAW5), BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 07 December 2020, the pilot of the Wilderness Seaplanes float-equipped DHC-2 Mk. I aircraft (registration C-FDSG, serial number 892) planned to transport 3 passengers from Port Hardy Water Aerodrome (CAW5), British Columbia (BC), to a local logging camp. At approximately 0745, the pilot arrived on the dock to begin preparing the aircraft for departure at 0830. The pilot turned the aircraft battery master switch on and the aircraft electrical system momentarily flickered, but it did not stay powered up. The pilot suspected the battery was dead and, per the company operations manual, he notified the dispatcher and the person responsible for maintenance (PRM). A closed-circuit television camera from a nearby building, located approximately 140 metres south-southwest of the aircraft, recorded the pilot moving to the front of the aircraft at 0759. The propeller was manually rotated, causing the engine to momentarily fire and accelerate the propeller. The pilot was struck by the propeller and then fell into the water at 0759:35. Between 0800 and 0806, the 3 passengers arrived at the CAW5 parking lot and unpacked their luggage. At 0813, one of the passengers walked down to the dock and found the pilot face down in the water. The passengers recovered the pilot from the water, contacted 911, and administered first aid with guidance from the 911 operator. An ambulance arrived at 0823 and transported the pilot to the hospital. The pilot died from his injuries 32 hours later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A20P0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2020/a20p0105/a20p0105.pdf