Accident Cessna A188B PR-DBO, Wednesday 23 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2020
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Mercaer Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-DBO
MSN: 18801505T
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Bundut, Santana do Livramento, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Bundut, Santana do Livramento, RS
Destination airport:Dom Pedrito-Safra Airfield (SSFC), RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was to be ferried back to the home base after performing agricultural flights.
During the take-off run, the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft swerved off the airstrip and suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA