Incident North American T-6 Texan , Friday 24 April 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Bostanci köyü -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Izmir
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field out of gas. Tgm Erol Tüzger. Izmir Gazimier Hava Okulu (flying school).

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 25 April 1959, p3