Incident Aérospatiale AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 D2-EWG, Wednesday 20 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:SonAir
Registration: D2-EWG
MSN: 6795
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:60km S of Soyo -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was reportedly ‘caught by a gust of wind’ while landing on the helipad of the offshore accommodation barge and its tail boom struck the electrical grounding cable installation. The landing was completed safely but the helicopter’s tail boom apparently sustained damage.

Sources:

http://helioffshore.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/HeliOffshore-2019-Industry-Safety-Report.pdf