Accident Quad City Challenger II N895BT, Saturday 26 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 2020
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N895BT
MSN: CH2-0217-2912
Engine model:Rotax Unk
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noah’s Ark Airport (06MO), Waldron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noah’s Ark Airport, MO (06MO)
Destination airport:Noah’s Ark Airport, MO (06MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental Quad City Challenger II, kit built, sustained substantial damage following an accident at Noah’s Ark Airport (06MO), Waldron, Missouri.
The pilot reported that during a high-speed taxi test, the airplane became unexpectedly airborne. He lowered the nose to get back on the ground and the nose landing gear struck the ground and came through the floor of the airplane. The airplane bounced back into the air, came back down to the left, and struck the ground again. The fuselage and the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot sustained a broken leg.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s improper landing flare during the rejected takeoff that resulted in a hard landing and nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-platte-county
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.kctv5.com/news/local_news/pilot-injured-when-small-plane-crashes-while-landing-in-platte-county/article_96c01fb0-47b3-11eb-9ff3-e31e642b40da.amp.html
https://www.kmbc.com/article/small-plane-crashes-in-kansas-city-area-pilot-hurt/35075458
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N895BT

Location