Loss of control Accident Dyn'Aero MCR-01 VLA VH-SIP, Monday 28 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR-01 VLA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SIP
MSN: 225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Serpentine Airfield (YSEN), Hopeland, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Serpentine Airport, WA (YSEN)
Destination airport:Serpentine Airport, WA (YSEN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Dyn'Aero MCR-01, registered VH-SIP, departed Serpentine Aerodrome, Australia, to conduct a check flight after maintenance. The pilot was the sole occupant on board.
The pilot had conducted one previous check flight in VH-SIP earlier that afternoon, and was conducting the post-maintenance checks with a number of ground crew, including licensed aircraft maintenance engineers.
Witnesses reported that, on the second flight from runway 09, audible changes in the aircraft engine noise, and a noticeable change in aircraft performance at about 300 ft above ground level. They observed the aircraft slow and begin a left turn. Further change in the engine noise were heard before VH-SIP was observed to continue the left turn. Shortly after, the left wing dropped, and the aircraft entered a steep, nose-down rotating descent. The pilot was unable to recover control of the aircraft before impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/light-plane-crashed-near-serpentine-airfield-emergency-services-on-scene-ng-b881757181z
https://www.watoday.com.au/national/western-australia/emergency-crews-rush-to-plane-crash-near-serpentine-20201228-p56qiu.html
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2020-12-28/light-aircraft-crashes-at-serpentine-airfield-near-perth/13018024
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-065/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/57983_1163375518.jpg (photo)