Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II N111MT, Wednesday 9 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:American Helicopters
Registration: N111MT
MSN: 1959
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7701 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 mi E of Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:Aniak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into heavily wooded area when contacted tree tops about 30ft above the ground, attempting autorotation landing after engine failure. Pilot minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International SEP 2003