Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat F-OHRR, Saturday 24 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 2001
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-OHRR
MSN: 216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mana - 973 -   French Guiana
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Manoeuvre acrobatique à basse hauteur, collision avec le sol. Prise de risque par excès de confiance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-rr011124/htm/f-rr011124.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-rr011124/pdf/f-rr011124.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 1983 N406Y Ayres Flight School 0 Albany, GA sub