Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 L2810 , Saturday 13 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:818 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2810
MSN: F2752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmenes, 3 miles southwest of Narvik, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish L2810 "U3-M", from 818 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, operating from aircraft carrier HMS Furious, was badly damaged by anti-aircraft fire when bombing Axis shipping in Narvik harbour. The aircraft was forced to land at Emmenes, 3 miles southwest of Narvik. The two aircrew, Pilot, Midshipman, Denis Henry Dammers (badly wounded in left leg) and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Alexander John Sturges (uninjured), were subsequently picked up by destroyer HMS Punjabi.

Sources:

The Dawn of Carrier Strike: The World of Lieutenant W P Lucy DSO RN - David Hobbs - Google Books
Norwegian Campaign, Battles of Narvik, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
RAFCommands Forums