Accident Fuji-Bell AH-1S 73425, Tuesday 20 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2003
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell AH-1S
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 73425
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yomogita -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hachinohe AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from four ship formation. Crew minor injured and picked up by rescue helicopter 15:15. Cause: The helicopter contacted trees while descending to hover at low altitude due to crew error.

Sources:

AFM JUL/OCT/DEC 2003