Incident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer N8766M, Friday 25 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 December 2020
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8766M
MSN: M-582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Drakes Bay, Point Reyes National Seashore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a precautionary landing to beach terrain in Marin County at Drakes Bay, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident. Weather may have been a factor to the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8766M/history/20201225/1948Z
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Beech-A23-Musketeer/5628961

Location