Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N75825, Saturday 26 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 2020
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Patrick Ronald D
Registration: N75825
MSN: 17267982
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mallards Landing Airport (GA04), Locust Grove, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locust Grove, GA
Destination airport:Locust Grove, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on the wet, downward sloped turf runway. During the landing the airplane bounced 'hard.' The pilot applied the brakes, but the airplane skidded off the wet turf runway and impacted a fence and trees. The airplane's fuselage and wings were substantially damaged during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA090
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2431639-3a14be8d843a59d485ce90c620f20381e96fb4db/aircrafttype/C152

Location