Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal PT-KCK, Tuesday 29 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2020
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KCK
MSN: 17702102
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Macaco River, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goio-Erê-Goio-Erê Airport, PR (SSGW)
Destination airport:Guaratuba Airport, PR (SSGB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 177B Cardinal crashed in adverse weather conditions in the Macaco river, Paraná, Brazil.
All four occupants, pilot/owner, his wife and two daughters died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.
The aircraft was only authorized for daytime VFR flights. The airworthiness certificate was issued on November 18, 2020 and was valid until October 8, 2021.

Contributing Factors:
- Control inputs - undetermined.
There may have been an attempt to regain control of the aircraft after inadvertent entry into adverse weather conditions by improperly manipulating the flight controls, thus contributing to the structural limits of PT-KCK being exceeded.
- Attitude - contributed.
Flying on a route with adverse weather conditions indicated a careless attitude, which may have been influenced by excessive motivation to complete the flight.
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed.
Meteorological analysis indicated good weather conditions at takeoff, but degraded conditions along the flight route.
- Spatial disorientation - undetermined.
Considering the possibility of inadvertent entry into instrument flight conditions by visually flying pilots, the hypothesis of spatial disorientation was considered. In this case, the loss of visual references likely caused spatial disorientation and loss of control in flight.
- Motivation - undetermined.
The historical moment of social isolation due to the COVID-19 pandemic, combined with the opportunity to celebrate New Year's Eve with family and friends on the Paraná coast, may have increased the motivation for the trip on that day, to the point of impairing a more thorough evaluation of the weather conditions along the route.
- Flight planning - contributed.
The fact that the aircraft encountered adverse weather indicates inadequacies in flight preparation, which contributed to entry into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).
- Decision-making process - contributed.
When encountering unfavorable visual flight weather conditions, effective diversions were not made, and the trip was not interrupted. Instead, an attempt was made to reach the planned destination, resulting in entry into IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-160/CENIPA/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://umuaramanews.com.br/2020/12/29/familia-de-goioere-morre-em-acidente-aereo-em-roncador/
https://www.tn23.tv/2020/12/29/fallece-una-pareja-y-sus-dos-hijas-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-en-un-rio-en-brasil/
https://paranaportal.uol.com.br/cidades/familia-morre-acidente-aereo-parana/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/41534_1533503397.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: