Incident Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona F-CHQA, Tuesday 14 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2001
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:aeroclub
Registration: F-CHQA
MSN: 36544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Labrosse - 45 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision avec une ligne électrique lors d'un exercice d'atterrissage en campagne. Poursuite d'un exercice de simulacre d'atterrissage en campagne jusqu'à la hauteur des obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-qa010814/htm/f-qa010814.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-qa010814/pdf/f-qa010814.pdf