Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 VF320, Sunday 3 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: VF320
MSN: EEP/42229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland Vampire F.Mk.3 VF318, 608 (North Riding) Squadron, RAF: Delivered 14/5/1947. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/9/1950: The aircraft made a low level approach to RAF Thornaby and struck the boundary hedge. The aircraft ran onto the runway and was badly damaged.

To 19 MU RAF St. Athan for repairs. Next known aircraft movement was on 19/4/1955 when Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) upon transfer to C(A) MoS (Controller (Air) Ministry of Supply)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.80
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1988/1988%20-%20Dec.pdf p.4