Accident Blackburn Skua II L2948, Tuesday 9 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2948
MSN: 7375/13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 75 mile east of Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
The 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L2948, stalled into the North Sea, 75 mile east of Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland when on the approach to land on the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious, killing the two aircrew, Pilot, Petty Officer, William Ewart Chinn and Air Gunner, Naval Airman,Thomas G. Leslie Burgess.

Sources:

Blackburn Skua Ii: North Sea | Canmore
Petty Officer Airman WILLIAM EWART CHINN... - Barry at War History Group | Facebook
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
The Scottish War Graves Project :: View topic - Kirkwall, St Olaf's (phpbbweb.com)
Norwegian Campaign, Battles of Narvik, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
RAFCommands Forums