Accident Robinson R66 Turbine JA77AR, Wednesday 30 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA77AR
MSN: 0756
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ohjiro, Shimada City, Shizuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tsushi Isewan Heliport, Mie prefecture
Destination airport:Yokohama city, Kanagawa prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine crashed in wooded terrain about 10 km NW of Shizuoka Airport (FSZ/RJNS). The pilot died from the injuries sustained in the crash. An eyewitness reports that the helicopter suddenly rolled sideways before descending toward the ground. The debris were spread around the crash site.
The helicopter is reported to belong an aircraft rental company called 'Clearnet' and was rented to another company at the time of the accident.
JTSB launched an investigation.

METAR data around the time of the accident (06:30 UTC) at Shizuoka Airport:
RJNS 300600Z 26026G39KT 9999 FEW025 12/00 Q0990
RJNS 300700Z 27026G39KT 9999 FEW025 10/M02 Q0991

Sources:

https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000202756.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20201230/k10012790771000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_015
https://ycnews.com/a-japanese-helicopter-crashed-in-shizuoka-prefecture-killing-one-person/
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1578ca490e2f65949c56821327e3927bf003a1a9
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d3d66d47ebce449aaab81521224137ae1cf9b484
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a8df2f0b19a8d7edf6672e0012939eaf9b190009
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20201230-OYT1T50175/
https://www.at-s.com/news/article/social/shizuoka/847211.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8eaa10bc5b644f5235b1c6bc7e06aada3dd295a3
https://clearnet.co.jp/owners
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2286

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/18590_1568362487.jpg (photo)