Accident MiG-23UB , Saturday 15 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Armavir Air Base, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Armavir Air Base
Destination airport:Armavir Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23UB crashed during training flight near Armavir Air Base, Krasnodar Krai. Kursant Victor Sosnovsky and instructor pilot captain Zygin was killed.

Sources:

https://my.mail.ru/mail/deput-mod/photo/Friends/72.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armavir_(air_base)