Incident Sikorsky S-70A-28E J-1902, Thursday 31 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 2020
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28E
Owner/operator:Turkish Gendarmerie
Registration: J-1902
MSN: 701902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Istanbul Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) -   Turkey
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-70A-28E of the Turkish Gendarmerie hit a lamp post when taxiing at Istanbul Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ). No injuries were reported and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/sabiha-gokcen-havalimaninda-helikopter-kazasi/

Media: