Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Friday 22 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diyarabakir -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-84 jets collided. One crashed. Pilot Tgm Selahattin Tüzün ejected. Tgm Adnan Akay landed safely.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 23 April 1955, p1+7