Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20TN Acclaim N728VM, Wednesday 30 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:Mbs Aviation
Registration: N728VM
MSN: 31-0136
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:269 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Ridge/Topsail Island Airport (N21), Holly Ridge, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:Holly Ridge, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the first landing attempt at the destination airport the airplane was too fast, so he performed a go-around. During his second attempt, he descended and touched down on the runway, however, he overshot his intended landing spot. He added that he did not believe a safe go-around could be performed after the touchdown, so he decided to continue the landing roll and applied max braking, however, the airplane overran the end of the runway and struck mower equipment located to the right of the runway. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around during an unstable approach to land which resulted in a landing area overshoot and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA097
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N728VM

Location