Accident Cessna OA-37B 429, Saturday 18 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 429
MSN: 43229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Miguel -   El Salvador
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by rebel Farabundo Marti National Liberation Front (FMNLF) guerillas using anti-aircraft artillery. Pilot Capitán Milton Andrade ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2003