Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) VP-BXY, Tuesday 29 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2020
Time:03:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: VP-BXY
MSN: 27328/2640
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair flight UT435, a Boeing 737-500, was taking off from runway 07 at Surgut Airport when the crew detected a failure of the co-pilot's speed indicator. The takeoff was continued in light of the runway friction coefficient (0.36) and the fact that the aircraft was accelerating past the decision speed.
During the climb an altimeter failure occurred. Having followed the procedures according to the QRH, the crew diverted to Tyumen, where an overweight landing was carried out.

ADS-B tracking data from Flightdadar24 suggests that the flight took off at 03:47 UTC. It circled near the airport at 5000 feet for about 20 minutes before continuing towards Krasnodar. The subsequent en route diversion resulted in a safe landing at Tyumen at 05:30 UTC.

Sources:

FAVT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2021 VP-BXY UTair 0 near Krasnodar min
Bird strike
22 November 2021 VP-BXY UTair Aviation 0 near Ufa non
Loss of pressurization
15 March 2024 RA-73037 UTair Airlines 0 over the Shatura area non