Incident Robinson R22 Mariner F-GJMO, Friday 11 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2001
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Heli Europe SARL
Registration: F-GJMO
MSN: 1296
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aérodrome de Meaux-Esbly, Isles-lès-Villenoy, at 5 km SW of Meaux -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lognes–Émerainville aerodrome (LFPL)
Destination airport:Aérodrome de Meaux-Esbly (LFPE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger took off from the airfield at Lognes, destination airfield Meaux to undertake practice auto-rotation. Following its integration to use the threshold of runway 16 right, the pilot began the exercises. He made three straight complete autos, all too short, the first of which requires a go-around. The pilot then decided to undertake a fourth auto-rotation from close downwind at a height of seven hundred feet. The pilot said he could not reach the endpoint.

While the number of rotor revolutions is in the "green zone", it draws on the collective to benefit from increased lift. This action causes a decrease in the number of rotor revolutions. The pilot decided to continue the auto-rotation. After the flare, the helicopter touched down on the threshold of runway 16 right and bounced a few inches. The aircraft, gliding, rotated 90 degrees and stopped. The rotor has lost its inertia, a pale faces and cut the tail boom at the height of rotating beacon.

The flight manual states that to achieve auto-rotation, the approach must be stabilized at a height of five hundred feet.

(Presumably repaired, as photographed as flying at Clermont-Ferrand (LFLC/CFE) on 19/12/2011 - see below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-mo010511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-mo010511/htm/f-mo010511.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-mo010511/pdf/f-mo010511.pdf
3. http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,146999
4. http://doubleh63lflc.skyrock.com/3054329171-Robinson-R-22-F-GJMO-le-19-Decembre-a-CFE.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=3263C1D7C60477C4AB2E6CFE7443867A

Media: