Accident Blackburn Skua II L2914, Thursday 18 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2914
MSN: 7371/48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bermuda, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Illustrious
Destination airport:HMS Illustrious
Narrative:
806 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua L2914, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off Bermuda while carrying out training exercises from the aircraft carrier HMS HMS Illustrious, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Peter Nelson Dean and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Kenneth Llewellyn Jones.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
Fall of France, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
HMS Illustrious, British fleet carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)