Accident Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E) 3008, unk. date 2002
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: 3008
MSN: 581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Pedro Sula AB -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged and two technicans killed whilst trying to demobilise the ejector cartridges on the ejector seat. The aircraft had been WFU for some time.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2003