Accident Robinson R22 Beta II I-RHII, Sunday 6 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:American Center LLC
Registration: I-RHII
MSN: 2602
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carros, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grimaud, Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France.
Destination airport:Carros, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Grimaud to the private helipad near his home. The device comes in the final against the South. At a height of 15 meters, the pilot reduced speed and began a slight right turn before landing. The aircraft rotates about its yaw axis to the right. Through action on the left pedal, the driver can not cancel the movement. The clockwise rotation is growing.

The passenger takes the controls. To avoid collision with a windsock, it affects the general not to try to regain height. The rotational movement is growing. The helicopter crashed east of the helipad, in a ravine among the trees.

The occupants of the aircraft reported a starting rotation to the right progressive.The pilot and passenger were in possession of an authorization to use helipad. They used very often these facilities. The helipad is built on a rocky outcrop oriented northwest southeast, private property, between a house and a garage. A wind sock is installed on the roof of the garage.

The aircraft was within the limits of weight and balance. The crew did not report any mechanical malfunction. The tail rotor was left hanging in a tree a dozen feet high. The review of this piece shows that there was no shock or failure prior to the accident.

The rest of the wreckage was in a tree in a thicket. His examination revealed no abnormalities technique. Part of the drive shaft to the rear rotor has not been found, but no evidence to suggest a break prior to the accident. The tank still contained fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA i-ii970706
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/i-ii970706/htm/i-ii970706.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2601&count=50]
3. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/i-ii970706/pdf/i-ii970706.pdf
4. http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-r.htm