Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) LN-STM, Thursday 15 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2020
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Sola Aircraft Center
Registration: LN-STM
MSN: 75-3555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 29, ENZV Sola Airport -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on RWY 29 after a local sightseeing flight with one passenger. During the roll-out, the plane started drifting towards the runway edge. The pilot's reaction was stepping on the brakes which resulted in a nose-over. The pilot and passenger escaped uninjured. There was a small post-incident fire which was quickly put out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dagsavisen.no/rogalandsavis/nyheter/smafly-veltet-etter-landing-pa-sola-1.1787668
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Undersokelser/20-901