Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N5839P, Sunday 13 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N5839P
MSN: 24-920
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton Abbas, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-24-180 Comanche, N5839P: Undercarriage collapsed on roll out from landing, Compton Abbas Airfield, Dorset, 13 September 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 14 January 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"N5839P was being positioned via an overhead join for an approach to land on Runway 26. When the landing gear was selected down there was a sudden smell of burning. The pilot, believing there was a fire or an imminent risk of fire, immediately made an emergency call to ATC and positioned the aircraft for a shortened approach. The aircraft touched down normally and rolled on its landing gear for around 80 metres before it collapsed and the aircraft slid along on its belly. Once the aircraft came to a halt, the occupants vacated the aircraft with the fire service in attendance. Initial enquires suggested the landing gear failed to lock down due to a burnt-out electrical gear motor.

When the burning smell became apparent to the pilot, he made sure that he was positioned to land as soon as possible, informed ATC of his emergency and asked for the fire truck to attend. Having completed the landing, both he and his passenger evacuated the aircraft as quickly as they could. The aircraft landed safely and neither occupant was injured. The aircraft suffered damage to the propeller, engine, exhaust and underside".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, engine, exhaust and underside of fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26931
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd8adf2e90e071bdf0f7e68/Piper_PA-24-180_Comanche_N5839P_01-21.pdf
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N5839P
4. N5839P at Compton Abbas (EGHA) 5 September 2020: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/323642/N5839P
5. N5839P at Compton Abbas (EGHA) 26 September 2020 (post accident): https://www.airhistory.net/photo/283234/N5839P (note damage to propeller)