Bird strike Incident Airbus Helicopters H135 P3H PH-TTR, Thursday 14 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 2021
Time:c. 19:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H135 P3H
Owner/operator:ANWB Medical Air Assistance
Registration: PH-TTR
MSN: 2041
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near the Noorderplassen Almere, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:VUmc Amsterdam Helipad
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 135P3H (Airbus H135) medical helicopter suffered a bird strike near theNoorderplassen Almere when returning from a cancelled scramble near highway A6 in Lelystad. The bird penetrated the left-hand lower cockpit windscreen and the pilot declared a pan-call and diverted to Amsterdam Heliport (EHHA) for a safe landing.
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-ttr#26922da4
https://alarmeringen.nl/flevoland/lelystad/35505411/p2000-politie-naar-a6-in-lelystad-voor-ongeval-met-letsel.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2020 PH-TTR ANWB Medical Air Assistance 0 Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) non

Media: