Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EI-FAW, Friday 2 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 2016
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Stobart Air
Registration: EI-FAW
MSN: 1122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:5.5 nm E of Dublin Airport (EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an ATR 72-600, was approaching Dublin Airport (EIDW) following a scheduled passenger flight from Edinburgh Airport (EGPH) in the United Kingdom. During the intermediate descent prior to commencing the published instrument approach procedure for runway 28, the aircraft descended below the altitude assigned by the Air Traffic Control Officer (ATCO).
The‘Minimum Safe Altitude Warning’ (MSAW) activated on the ATCO’s radar screen to warn the ATCO about the aircraft’s continued descent.
The aircraft had descended to an altitude of 1,082 ft. The altitude of an aircraft at this point on the ILS glideslope for RWY 28 should have been 1,975 ft.
When contacted by the ATCO, the Commander initiated a missed approach, climbed to a safe altitude and obtained radar vectors for a second approach. The aircraft subsequently landed at EIDW without further incident.

Probable Cause:
While conducting an ILS approach, the aircraft was descended unintentionally to an altitude that triggered the ATC Minimum Safe Altitude Warning.