Serious incident Robinson R44 F-OIAS, Tuesday 15 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Hélisud
Registration: F-OIAS
MSN: 10326
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mine de Goro -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aerial photo shooting mission in the area of the mine workshops, the pilot was forced to perform an emergency maneuver in order to avoid a collision with a DJI Matrice 300RTK drone.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-robinson-r44-registered-f-oias-and-a-drone-dji-matrice-300rtk-on-15-12-2020-at-goro-mine/