Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2894, Thursday 28 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Wellington plane flew to a convoy that was attacked by Italian AF bombers and vanished without a trace.
All six crew members are MIA.

Sources:

http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T2894