Mid-air collision Accident Piper L-21B-PI Super Cub (2x) , Tuesday 7 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1964
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B-PI Super Cub (2x)
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bursa -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two artillery planes collided and crashed. Three killed. Ütğm Hüseyin Meriç, Ütğm Kaya Yurtsever and Hüseyin Yilmaz. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 8 July 1964, p7
Cumhuriyet 8 July 1964, p1