Accident Neiva EMB-810C PT-OBL, Friday 26 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2019
Time:21:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-810C
Owner/operator:Rio Acre Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-OBL
MSN: 810021
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marechal Thaumaturgo Airport, AC (SSMH)
Destination airport:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Marshal Thaumaturg Aerodrome (SSMH), AC, around 21:03 UTC.
Shortly after landing at SBCZ, there was a breakdown of the left main landing gear, causing the left engine propeller to touch the runway and its consequent sudden stop. The aircraft stopped after about 100m, without leaving the runway.
There was slight damage to the left wing and flap and to the fuselage. In addition to substantial damage to the left main landing gear, propeller and left engine.
The pilot and the five passengers left unharmed. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2009 PT-OBL JAD Taxi Aeréo 0 Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho (POA/SBPA) sub