Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 L2852, Wednesday 24 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:TTU RAF
Registration: L2852
MSN: F2794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 7 miles north west of Troon, South Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire
Narrative:
Torpedo Training Unit (TTU), Fairey Swordfish L2852, operating from RAF Abbotsinch, Scotland,crashed into the sea 7 miles north west of Troon, South Ayrshire, Scotland when on a torpedo attack training excersise, killing the pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Sydney Lyver.

Sources:

Swordfish I  L2852 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Fleet Air Arm Help | WW2Talk
Do18 shot down Walrus 24 April 1940 [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)
Royal Navy killed and died in World War 2, by Name - Lewis to Lyver (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc