Accident Junkers Ju 86E 061, Sunday 12 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:10:30 approx
Type:Junkers Ju 86E
Owner/operator:Blindflugschule 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Røde Mellemvej road, Kopenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kopenhagen-Kastrup airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to engine failure, the crew of six were unharmed.
The damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

RL 2 III/776, 135; "Airwar Denmark", flensted.eu.com
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943142.shtml

Media:

Grotere kaart bekijken