Accident Cessna A185F C-GYXY, Thursday 2 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1999
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GYXY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Black Currant Lake, MB (52 21N - 95 37W), Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The privately-licenced pilot of C-GYXY, a Cessna 185 on floats, departed VFR from Red Willow Camp for Poplar River Camp at 1200Z, Sept. 2/99. When the a/c did not arrive at destination, a search was conducted and the crew of a SAR CC-130 Hercules located the a/c inverted in Black Current Lake early the next morning (Sept. 3/99). Two SARTECHs parachuted to the site and found the pilot's door open and the seatbelt undone. The search for the pilot continues, but it was reported that the pilot is a non-swimmer and it is not known if he was wearing a life jacket. The initial information from the people at the scene is that the a/c appears to have landed on the lake and then nosed over. There are relatively strong currents in the lake and the a/c drifted close to the shore during the night. The ongoing investigation into the missing pilot will be handled by the RCMP. UPDATE RCMP divers found the pilot's body on September 4. TSB reported that the windshield of the a/c had been pushed in and the left wing and strut had buckled downward.

Sources:

1999C0753