Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N687B, Friday 26 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1951
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N687B
MSN: D-1690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH
Destination airport:Washington National Airport, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 200ft and crashed in Potomac River. Thomas H. White (57, Cleveland financier), wife (56) and daughter (29).

Sources:

Evening Star 27 October 1951, pA1
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/nem56998