Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3848N, Thursday 28 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 1954
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Service
Registration: N3848N
MSN: D-1086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Larkspur 14 mi S of Castle Rock, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Narrative:
Forced landing on a ranch due to icing. Crashed in a clump of trees. Two female passengers died, pilot John Lippott (Denver air taxi service) injured.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 29 October 1954, p4
https://www.coloradohistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=DCN19541104.1.11&e=-------en-20--1--img-txIN%7ctxCO%7ctxTA--------0------