Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8660A, Friday 12 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8660A
MSN: D-2070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi N of Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fortuna, CA
Destination airport:Elko, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in bad weather and crashed in the Sierras. Henry Chespro (51, Idaho Falls) and familly.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 12 June 1953, p16
San Bernardino Sun 13 June 1953, p1