Accident Cessna L-19A 323, Wednesday 27 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2021
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 323
MSN: 22880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago-El Bosque Air Base (SCBQ)
Destination airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Chilean AF Cessna L-19A Bird Dog made a crash landing next to Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC) after a reported engine failure during a routine flight, the forced landing was made on Mapocho River bed.
The aircraft, used for glider towing, suffered a landing gear collapse, damaged engines and left wing with tree.
Pilot and co-pilot were unhurt and taken to FACh hospital for checks.

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2021/01/27/avioneta-cayo-en-el-lecho-del-rio-mapocho-en-vitacura.shtml
Chilean Air Force statement:
https://twitter.com/FACh_Chile/status/1354453855065538565

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/68776_1610742495.jpg (photo)

Images:

Kenneth Brown