Incident Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250 C-GLUT, Wednesday 27 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2021
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250
Owner/operator:CanWest Air
Registration: C-GLUT
MSN: BY-318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:High Level-Footner Lake Airport (YOJ/CYOJ), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU)
Destination airport:Fort Vermilion Airfield, AB (CEZ4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canwest Air Beech B200GT, was operating on a MEDEVAC flight from Grande Prairie, AB (CYQU) to Fort Vermillion, AB (CEZ4) with two flight crew and two medical crew on board.
During the approach to CEZ4, the flight crew selected landing gear down and the RH main landing gear only partially extended. The nose and LH main landing gear extended fully. A low pass was performed over CEZ4 where company personal were able to confirm that the RH main landing gear was not fully extended. The flight crew actioned the QRC "Landing Gear Manual Extension", but the RH main landing gear failed to extend. Several acceleration manouvers were performed; however, the landing gear did not move. Company Operations was consulted and a decision was made to conduct a wheels up landing in CYOJ before dark. The aircraft then diverted to CYOJ. The flight crew advised CYOJ FSS and declared an emergency and emergency services were dispatched from the town of High Level. When the aircraft arrived over CYOJ, the flight crew selected gear up and the landing gear retracted normally. All 3 gear retracted and the red gear unsafe light went out. The flight crew attempted to extend the landing gear again but the RH main landing gear did not move. The landing gear was selected up and the landing gear, once again retracted normally. The flight crew prepared for a landing gear up landing. On short final the flight crew shut down the engines and feathered the propellers. The aircraft touched down at approximately the 1000 foot mark and maintained the runway centerline. After the aircraft came to rest, the passengers and flight crew evacuated out the main cabin door; there were no egress issues.
Emergency services arrived as soon as the aircraft came to rest. There was no fire, no injuries and no fuel leak.

Sources:

https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/rough-landing-for-medevac-flight-in-high-level-1.5285647
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGLUT/history/20210127/2358Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-glut#26ae548d
TSB

Media: