Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT325, Tuesday 5 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VT325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F4, VT325 226 OCU, RAF: delivered 4/11/1948. Written off 5/6/1951 when made an emergency forced landing at RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. Both engines "flamed out" in flight, and could not be re-lit. An emergency landing was made with the wheels up, and at 90 degrees to the 'active' runway in use. Although the aircraft was wrecked, the pilot apparently survived without injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 144
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm