Accident Van’s RV-7A C-FMXK, Sunday 24 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 2021
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMXK
MSN: 71559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Eugenia, Grey Highlands, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Destination airport:Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Van's RV-7A was conducting a local private sightseeing flight from Region of Waterloo International Airport (CYKF), ON with only the pilot onboard. While cruising northbound in the direction of Collingwood, ON, the engine lost power. The pilot made a 180 degree turn for a precautionary landing on Eugenia Lake, which was frozen and snow covered.
During the landing the nose landing gear collapsed; however, the aircraft did not flip over. The propeller and wheel fairings were also damaged. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury.

Sources:

https://www.cambridgetimes.ca/news-story/10318960-small-plane-that-crashed-on-lake-was-heading-back-to-kitchener/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=531868&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

Location