Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor N414GP, Thursday 28 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Sun Valley Freight Inc
Registration: N414GP
MSN: 414A0331
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guerrero Negro Airport (GUB/MMGR), Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Destination airport:Guerrero Negro Airport (GUB/MMGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As a result of a problem with the nose landing gear, a Cessna 414A Chancellor (325hp RAM IV conversion) plane veered off the runway upon landing at Guerrero Negro Airport (GUB/MMGR), Baja California.
There were no personal injuries to the six POB..

Sources:

https://tribunadeloscabos.com.mx/noticias/baja-california-sur/aeronave-se-queda-sin-tren-de-aterrizaje-en-guerrero-negro-55289
https://www.primerobcs.mx/con-6-personas-a-bordo-avioneta-se-despista-en-guerrero-negro/
https://nbcs.mx/2021/01/28/se-despista-avioneta-en-guerrero-negro/
https://www.diarioelindependiente.mx/2021/01/avioneta-se-impacta-en-aeropuerto-de-guerrero-negro-venia-de-hermosillo
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N414GP