Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N8992A, Tuesday 15 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8992A
MSN: D-2744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:privat airstrip near Oswego (10:47)
Destination airport:Baker
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spiraled into the Columbia River gorge, disintegrated and caught fire. Pilot Harry K. Coffey (58) and passengers (65/10).

Sources:

The Bulletin 16 June 1954, p7