Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2137D , Saturday 20 August 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1955
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2137D
MSN: D-3483
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Airport, Riverside, CA
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on approach, crashed and caught fire. Occupants suffered burns. John C. Smith (21). Registration not confirmed.

Note: D35 (D-3482) N2137D Gemende Enterprices, Riverside, CA canx 17 NOV 1955

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 August 1955